OLDEST - Baptist Church in Kaufman County, TX
14S E 758281 N 3635669
Per the Texas Historical Marker in front of the church building, the Poetry Baptist Church is the oldest Baptist church in Kaufman County. Located at 19311 FM 986, Poetry, TX 75160. Phone is 972-524-3381.

The Texas Historical Marker says:

The oldest Baptist church in Kaufman County, organized in 1855 by The Rev. J. J. Butler and The Rev. J. R. Briscoe. Original name was Salem Baptist Church, when the community was called Turner's Point. In 1870, the congregation helped organize the 11-church East Fork Baptist Association, and hosted annual conferences on three occasions. The first structure on this site was built in the mid-1880s. In 1899, the name "Poetry Baptist Church" began to be used, and by 1909, "Salem" had disappeared.

The present church sanctuary was built in 1912. (1974)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Texas Historical Commission Atlas and Texas Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Base of Texas Historical Marker at front of church