Spritzenhaus — Jülich-Barmen, Germany
Former fire station in Jülich - Barmen
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das ehemalige Spritzenhaus in Barmen wurde 1823 als lang gestrecktes, eingeschossiges Bauwerk aus Feldbrandsteinen mit ziegelgedecktem Walmdach am Lingenplatz in Barmen erbaut.
Das Spritzenhaus diente früher auch als Dorfgefängnis. Solche Gebäude gab es damals zwar in vielen Orten, heute ist in der näheren Umgebung jedoch kein einziges mehr bekannt.

The former fire station built in Barmen in 1823 as an elongated, one-story structure made of field stone with a brick laid hipped roof at Lingenplatz in Barmen.
The fire station was formerly also used as the village jail. Such buildings were there in many villages at that time, but today were no other known in the surrounding area.

Quelle / source: Denkmale der Stadt Jülich

Adresse/Adress: