Augustinianské opatství Sv. Tomáše / Augustinian Abbey of St. Thomas (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 616164 N 5449978
Augustinian Abbey of St. Thomas (Augustinianské opatství Sv. Tomáše) in Old Brno, well-known thanks to its former abbot Gregor Mendel, is the most important seat of Augustinians in the Czech Republic and also the only Augustinian Abbey worlwide...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The order of Augustinians founded in 1256, has tradition in teaching and learning in the fields of art and science. The community in Moravia was established in 1346 and granted a charter by the Moravian Margrave jan Jindrich (John Henry) of Luxembourg that was endorsed by the Pope in 1356 with the approval of the Bishop of Olomouc.

The original convent founded in 1347 beyond the Rhine Gate (nowadays Moravian Square), was rebuilt in the 15th century after Hussite wars. In 1752, the Augustinian convent was promoted to abbey and in 1783, during the reign of the Emperor Joseph II, the friars were forced to leave and take up the depicted residence in a former Cistercian monastery in Old Brno. Its 6th abbot (1867-1884) was Gregor Mendel, the father of genetics.

During World War II many of the friars were prosecuted and executed for their resistance to the Nazi regime. With the advent of Communism in Czechoslovakia, the monastery was secularised and used, amongst other things, as a student residence. Finally, in 1989 the Augustinians were free to return.

Among the treasures of the monastery is the elegant Baroque library containing some 27 000 books, manuscripts and prints and the Gothic Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Augustiniánské opatství svatého Tomáše na Starém Brně / Augustinian Abbey of St. Thomas in Old Brno

Augustiniánské opatství na Starém Brně
Mendlovo náměstí 1