Hiroschima Denkmal - Dortmund, Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE]

Im Schatten der Propsteikirche steht die Skulptur "Mutter Hiroshima" vom Dortmunder Künstler Anselm Treese seit 1999, seit dem gibt es diesen Platz unter dem Namen. Hinzu gekommen ist jetzt auf diesem Platz ein Zengarten, den städtische Auszubildende als Projekt der Dortmunder Local Hero-Woche im Rahmen Ruhr 2010 hier errichtet haben.

Die Plastik "Mutter Hiroshima" von Anselm Treese 1958 gemacht ist ein Symbol des Friedens.
Die Bronze-Skulptur stellt eine sitzenden Frau mit einem toten Kind auf dem Schoß dar.

"Die japanische Stadt Hiroshima war am 6. August 1945 das Ziel der ersten Atombombe auf bewohntes Gebiet. Mehr als 200.000 Menschen starben. Zum Gedenken wurde am 5. August 2000 dieser Platz eingeweiht. Quelle: (visit link)

[EN]

In the shadow of the priory church, the sculpture "Mother of Hiroshima" by the artist Anselm Treese Dortmund since 1999, since it is under the name of this place. Have been added is now built on this place a Zen garden, the urban apprentices as a project of the Dortmund Local Hero Week in the Ruhr 2010 here.

Made the sculpture "Mother Hiroshima" by Anselm Treese 1958 is a symbol of peace.
The bronze sculpture represents a seated woman with a dead child on her lap dar.

"The Japanese city of Hiroshima on 6 August 1945 was the target of the first atomic bomb on occupied territory, more than 200,000 people died In memory was inaugurated on 5 August 2000 the source (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Mutter Hiroshima

Figure Type: Human