Habitat 67 - Montreal, Qc, Canada
Habitat 67 is located in Montreal, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Habitat 67 is a housing complex in Montreal, designed by the architect Moshe Safdie. It was built as a pavilion for Expo 67, the World's Fair held from April to October 1967. It is located at 2600 Avenue Pierre-Dupuy on the Marc-Drouin Quay next to the Saint Lawrence River.

Habitat 67 is widely considered an architectural landmark and one of the most famous and significant buildings in both Montreal and Canada as a whole.

Habitat 67 comprises 354 identical, prefabricated concrete forms arranged in various combinations, reaching up to 12 stories in height. Together these units create 148 residences of varying sizes and configurations, each formed from between one to eight linked concrete units.

The complex originally contained 158 apartments, but several apartments have since been joined to create larger units, reducing the total number. Each unit is connected to at least one private terrace.

Habitat 67 est un ensemble de logements situé à Montréal sur le quai Marc-Drouin, qui longe le fleuve Saint-Laurent. Construit dans les années 1960 dans le cadre d'Expo 67, le bâtiment a apporté une notoriété mondiale à son créateur,Moshe Safdie.

L'immeuble compte 158 appartements, de quinze types différents, occupant de un à quatre modules, la majorité en occupant deux ou trois. Chaque appartement bénéficie au moins d'une terrasse privée, située sur le toit d'un autre module. Chaque logement présente trois orientations et offre des vues sur la ville de Montréal ou sur le fleuve.

Les « cubes » répartis sur douze étages font partie intégrante de la structure de béton précontraint, qui compte également trois colonnes d'ascenseurs monumentales desservant les appartements.
City, State or City, Country: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Year Built: 1967