2006 - The Windmill Shops - Arcadia, OK
A brand new shopping center in historic Arcadia.

The Windmill Shops is a strip shopping center, which is partially occupied. It currently houses a beauty shop, travel agency, tag agency and a Subway restaurant.

At the center of the strip, the upper wall has a stone block reading "DAVIS 2006". We enjoyed seeing this designation, which is usually only found on early 20th century buildings. This building is constructed so that each occupancy is styled differently, to give the illusion of a city street with individual buildings. The buildings are all one-story brick and are styled to look vintage. A free-standing antique-looking clock stands in front of the stores.

Arcadia is a fast-growing rural town which lies directly on historic Route 66. Adjacent to the large metropolitan area of Edmond/Oklahoma City, and home of the famous Route 66 Round Barn and Pops, the town is poised for rapid growth.

Perhaps in 2112, people will oooh and ahhh over this building with its 2006 date block.
Year of construction: 2006