First Parish Church - Church Green - Taunton, MA
19T E 326688 N 4640949
The First Parish Church building in Taunton, the fourth building for this congregation, is located on a triangular parcel that was the original common or green that Taunton had when it was settled in 1637.

In Taunton, on a triangular parcel surrounded by commercial, government, and residential buildings, is the First Parish, a Unitarian-Universalist Church with a structure that is a contributing building to the Church Green National Historic District.

The Church Green is currently two parcels - the triangular parcel and a square parcel to the north, and separated by U.S. 44. The church is on the triangular portion, facing Summer Street and the Taunton City Hall.

The church is the fourth 'meetinghouse' built by the church (and the city in earlier times). The first meetinghouse was built around 1647 soon after Taunton was settled. It was the first church established within the bounds of present day Bristol County, and the fourth in the old Plymouth Colony. This building was built in 1830 in a gothic architectural style. The building is built of stone and has a tower and belfry on the Summer Street side. Topping the belfry are four short spires. The belfry contains the bell that was installed in the third meetinghouse in 1804. Along the side are stained glass windows.

The church is listed on a Wikipedia article for Church Green as being part of the Church Green Historic District, established in 1977. Unfortunately, I could not find the original application.

Other Sources:

First Parish, Taunton: