Terrace of the Leper King Map - Angkor, Cambodia
Tourist map indicating the location of the Terrace of the Leper King inside Angkor Archeological Park.
Location: Cambodia

Built in the late 12th Century, the terrace of the Leper King is a terrace wall at the north end of the Terrace of the Elephants depicting deeply carved nagas, demons and other mythological beings.

It was built in the Bayon style under Jayavarman VII, though its modern name derives from a 15th century sculpture discovered at the site. The statue depicts the Hindu god Yama, the god of Death. It was called the Leper King because discoloration and moss growing on the original statue was reminiscent of a person with leprosy, and also because it fits in with a Cambodian legend of an Angkorian king who had leprosy. The statue of the leper king on display at the terrace is a replica. The original resides at the National Museum in Phnom Penh.

Admission fees: Passes are sold in one-day ($20 US), three-day ($40 US) and seven-day ($60 US) blocks.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Location Name: Terrace of the Leper King, Angkor Archeological Park, Cambodia