Pioneer Furtrader - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 599800 N 4674839
This historical marker is located in some bushes between the Link River Bridge and Favell Museum in downtown Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Pioneer Furtrader Historical Marker was commemorated on October 12, 1963 by the Klamath Chapter Oregon State Society of the National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. The marker is hidden almost completely out of sight if you're past, by surrounding trees and bushes, but can still be seen from the street if you're walking by.

MARKER TEXT READS:

PIONEER FURTRADER

Martin R. Frain born December 17, 1832 in New York, came west in 1850, arrived in Oregon Territory April 30, 1857 crossed Link river and camped under a ledge nearby. Established the first Trading Post at the present area of Payne Alley and Main streets. He died March 21, 1927 in Klamath county.
____________________________________________________________________

The marker is still in excellent shape and there are other waypoints nearby that I will include links to here when they get approval.
Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society