Preah Khan - Angkor, Cambodia
Preah Khan was a temple and a Buddhist university built in the 12th century for King Jayavarman VII. It was the centre of a substantial organization, with almost 100,000 officials and servants.
Location: Cambodia

Preah Khan is located about 5.5 km north of Angkor Wat. The temple is flat in design, with a basic plan of successive rectangular galleries around a Buddhist sanctuary complicated by Hindu satellite temples and numerous later additions. We were impressed by the humongous trees and their endless roots growing out of the ruins.

The conservation and presentation of the temple Preah Khan as been an endeavor of the World Monuments Fund since 1991. The approach used by the international team in partnership with APSARA Authority has entailed discretely repairing the monumental remains of Preah Khan as a stabilized ruin within its rare jungle setting. WMF’s work at Preah Khan continues to serve as exemplar of privately-supported architectural conservation work in the Kingdom of Cambodia.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type: Ruin