Tripoint of Basel-Landschaft, Basel-Stadt and France - Basel, Switzerland
This is where the borders of the cantons of Basel-Stadt and Basel-Landschaft meet France.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

The border between the cantons Basel-Landschaft and Basel-Stadt meet the French border in an not very welcoming outskirt area. The Basel part is a community garden, a bit shabby. In France as well, but gated by a hedgerow. The Basel-Landschaft part finally has a concrete plant; it receives a part of its material by a conveyor belt that runs across the border. The first international conveyor belt I've seen, the only notable thing in this otherwise disappointing area. I could not even find a marker, the exact place should be somewhere on this small parking lot, maybe it was hidden by the parked car.
Political Entities:
Canton Basel-Stadt, Switzerland Canton Basel-Landschaft , Switzerland France (Region Alsace)