Applegate Trail - Klamath County, OR
10T E 580250 N 4665388
This 'Beaver Board' is located just off of Hwy 66, on the right, heading west, at the Topsy Recreational Area by the Klamath River.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: OREGON HISTORY - APPLEGATE TRAIL

Marker Location: Near the Klamath River at Topsy Recreational Area on the right side of Hwy 66, heading west.

Marker Text:

The first emigrant train over the "Southern Route" including more than fifty wagons under the leadership of Captain Levi Scott and David Goff, left the Oregon Trail at Fall Creek or Raft River on the Snake River, August 10, 1846. The Klamath River was crossed eight miles upstream from this sign on October 4, 1846. This trail, roughly 680 miles, took fifty-six days of travel. Captain Scott, leading the second emigrant train, found a new Klamath River crossing one-half mile north of this sign, Oct. 11, 1847. This remained the chief ford of the area until Brown's Ferry was established here in 1868.

Directions to to Beaver Board: If you're traveling west on Hwy 66, the marker is in a parking area to the right, just off the highway and just before you cross Topsy Bridge over Klamath River.
Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon