Barnweil Tower - (The Wallace Monument), Cragie, South Ayrshire, Scotland.
30U E 403677 N 6155157
A bronze plaque sited next to the Barnweil Tower a Wallace Monument on Barnweil Hill, Cragie, South Ayrshire, Scotland. KA1 5NE
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

A bronze plaque sited at Barnweil Tower (The Wallace Monument), a Gothic tower built on top of Barnweil Hill in the parish of Craigie, East Ayrshire. It was built to commemorate William Wallace at the time of an upsurge in the Scottish desire for self-determination, predating the 1869 Wallace Monument at Stirling. It is said to mark the spot where Wallace, standing on this elevated site, watched the substantial grain barns of Ayr burning. His men had set the barns ablaze after trapping the English garrison inside as they were being used as barracks for the soldiers. Wallace's men waited outside and slaughtered any soldier who managed to escape the fires.

The Ayr Advertiser of 12 October 1854 carried an advertisement calling for designs for the monument to be submitted to W F Love of Beith by 1 January 1855. The Ayr Advertiser of 30 October 1856 stated that the monument was designed by William Dobie of Beith, and was built by `Mr Snodgrass'. The Dobies were a well-to-do professional family with antiquarian interests. No evidence has been found of any call for public subscription and the Dobie family may have financed the construction of the tower themselves. Robert Snodgrass senior, son of William Snodgrass, mason of Beith, practised as an architect-builder in Beith. The land was donated by Brigadier-General James George Smith-Neil of Barnweill House in 1855.

There are three more bronze plaques affixed to three sides of the monument. More details of the inscriptions on them may be had here.

Type of Historic Marker: Bronze Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Kyle & Carrick District Council (1975- 1996)