Mud Springs
13T E 665533 N 4594437
Marker for Pony Express Mud Springs station. Located down a sometimes muddy dirt road about 2 miles from Hwy 385. Near private property. a few picnic tables but not much else. The actual spring is still active.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Mud Springs station is(was) located about one mile west of State Route 385, or about 15 miles southeast of Bridgeport in south central Morrill County. The station was used on the famed Pony Express from 1860 - 1861, later the station was used as a stage stop along the Sidney - Deadwood trail and as a telegraph station for the 1st trans-continental telegraph line. While in use for the Pony Express, the station served as a "home" station for tired riders to rest after passing the mail on.
Although little or nothing remains of any original buildings, almost all of the buildings built at the Mud Springs site were constructed of sod with brush and mud gravel roofs. Late 1860's travelers described the station as "a dirty hovel" and it achieved a rather bad reputation for high priced meals and muddy dirt. Archeological evidence suggests that Native Americans may have occupied the site for many centuries before emigrants from the east came along.

After the completion of the Union Pacific Railroad in 1869, the station was all but abandoned and many of the occupants moved to the tiny town of Simla nearby where a Post Office had been established. Later, even this town disappeared and the Post Office moved to Dalton.

Today, a marker erected by The Mud Spring's Women's Club in 1939 is just about the only reminder of the history made here. The area consists of a small spring surrounded by a grove of trees, rolling hills, grass and is little different then Express riders would have seen it 140+ years ago. Only a short distance from well traveled roads, this makes an interesting diversion and a great place for a summer picnic.

City: no

Roadside: yes