Old Fire Wagon, Old Colony Historical Society - Taunton, MA
19T E 326833 N 4640932
This fire wagon is exhibited on the second floor of the Old Colony Historical Society Museum in Taunton, and was Taunton's first fire apparatus.

In Taunton, at an area known as Church Green, is the Old Colony Historical Society Museum, which exhibits many artifacts concerning the Taunton area, including an old pumper/wagon that dates back to about 1800.

The museum is located in a brick building that was an academy. It is located on Church Green, across the street from the Unitarian Church. See the web site for details on times open and admission fee (it's low).

The wagon is a smallish piece of equipment. It was meant to be pulled by several men to the location and then filled with water. Inside the tub are a pair of pump cylinders with a pair of pump handles intended to be operated by two people to create pressure. The outside has been decoratively painted, though probably not like it was when it was in service - instead it was probably painted by the fire department during the Victorian period for use in parades. There is a year of 1803 on it. The name, Elizabeth Pool, refers to one of the early settlers of Taunton, way back to 1637.

There is a plaque on the wagon. The date range on the card is 1785 - 1810. The curator had indicated that it was likely made more toward the more recent date.

When driving through Taunton, be sure to visit the fire stations within the city. Four of them were built in the 1800s, and thus, have interesting architecture to them.

Web site: