Tourist Map of Itaewon - Seoul, Korea
52S E 322346 N 4156051
The Itaewon commercial district, in Yongsan-gu, is a bustling place with the highest concentration of foreign residents and visitors in the city. This "Tourist Guide Map" is at the south end, just past the welcome arches.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The Yongsan District of Seoul, along the Han River, has been an entry point for foreigners for over a century, and it continues to be the most international district in Seoul. The Yongsan Garrison has been one of the largest concentration of American military forces in Korea since the Korean War, and occupies a huge chunk of prime urban real estate in a burgeoning metropolis. Within the next decade, most of this military encampment will be moved to other parts of the country and the land reclaimed by the city of Seoul. Already bids have been awarded for new, futuristic designs.

Largely because of the presence of U.S. military personnel here, many businesses have grown up around the district that cater to foreigners. Certainly during the 1960s and 1970s, the area developed a somewhat unsavory reputation. As economic development began to lift Seoul to higher development, the atmosphere of Itaewon has changed and gained more respectability. The night life here is still boisterous with all that goes into a compact urban setting, but the district is a magnet for foreign tourists and residents. In recent years there has been in influx, for instance, of immigrants from the Middle East resulting in the establishment of Korea's only mosque. So there are now restaurants and grocery stores catering to this population as well.

Along the street covered by this map one will find many American franchises such as McDonalds, Burger King, Subway, Dunkin Donuts, Outback Steakhouse, Starbucks, and one of the few Taco Bell outlets in Korea. There are churches, nightclubs, boutiques, bookstores, and a plethora of "tourist" shops here, and along the narrow alleys and side streets. If one likes the hustle and bustle, this is the place to visit. It is easily accessible on the excellent subway system with several stations along the way.

Location Name: Itaewon, Seoul, Korea