1909 - E. Romero Hose and Fire Company - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic former firehouse in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The E. Romero Hose and Fire Company at 155 Bridge Street was built in 1909. The two-story brick building is in a World's Fair Classic style. The front of the building has a large folding door to access of fire trucks. The building has a pressed metal cornice in a dentil pattern.

The building was built to serve the local volunteer fire department which was founded in 1882. The building is currently not in use but appears to be well maintained.

The building is a contributing building in the Bridge Street Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: