Site of Home of Kim Okgyun - Gwangjeong-ri, Korea
52S E 332390 N 4053860
Although there are no longer any buildings here, this site has been preserved out of historical interest for this revolutionist. Kim Okgyun who was born here, and was eventually assassinated while in route to Shanghai.
Location: Chungcheong nam do, South Korea

This is where Kim Okgyun 1851 - 1894 was born and lived. Originally, it was a part of a small village consisting of about dozen houses, which were all lost to fire.

Kim Okgyun spearheaded the 1884 revolt and tried to implement reform policies after establishing the Gaehwadang Party government. His revolt failed only after three days due to the Qing army's involvement. After his defeat, he exiled to Japan. In 1884, he started an initiative to build an alliance of Korea, China and Japan and visited Shanghai to meet noted Chinese statesman Li Hungchang. There, he was assassinated by Hong Jongwu. When the Gaehwadang Party finally seized power in 1884, he was posthumously pardoned from his treason charge and appointed director of the Royal Library.
Type of Historic Site: Other Official Historic Site

Official Designated Number: 13