Old Alabama Town Bottle Tree - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565533 N 3582949
This bottle tree can be found in the Living Block of Old Alabama Town in Montgomery, Alabama, next to the Country Doctor's Office.
Location: Alabama, United States

On four blocks of Montgomery one can find both 19th-century houses on their original locations and buildings moved to the site and restored to create a museum of life in central Alabama in that century. In the Living Block section is a small building used by a country doctor in Hope Hull, Alabama, from 1892 until his death in 1938. While one expects to see the house, the bottle tree next to it is unexpected. The only reference I found to it was at the web site of The Old Alabama Town Herb Society (OATHS) at an entry for April 2, 2012: (visit link)

The following description of Old Alabama Town comes from the back cover of Old Alabama Town: An Illustrated Guide by Mary Ann Neeley (ISBN 0-8173-1179-3):

"Old Alabama Town is a visual and historical chronicle of one of the South's important architectural landmarks - four blocks of 19th-century buildings restored to their original condition, collectively forming an educational village that preserves and displays life as it was lived in Alabama from the 1830s through the 1890s. Acreation of the Landmarks Foundation of Montgomery, Old Alabama Town displays the lifestyles and environment of the period through architecture, decorative arts, and living history. The "town" has been made available for students, secondary school educators for field trips, and to tourists for entertainment and family excursions.

More than 50 historic structures, all formerly in danger of demolition, have been transported from around central Alabama and restored on-site. The Living Block of the village allows visitors to explore a log cabin, dogtrot house, carriage house, "shotgun" house, pole barn, schoolhouse, tavern, grange hall, and grocery. The Working Block allows patrons to visit a blacksmith's shop, drugstore, grist mill, cotton gin, woodcrafter's shop, print shop, and cookhouse. Additional regions of the village present some of the most significant historic homes to be preserved in the state: the Cram-Lakin House, Thompson Mansion, and the Ordeman-Mitchell-Shaw House, among others."

To see the tree one must buy a ticket to the area at the Reception Center located at 301 Columbus Street. One can call 334-240-4500 for more information.The following is information about the hours and prices:

Hours of Operation

Monday - Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.