]Hannam University - 40 Years - Daejeon, Korea
52S E 358732 N 4024402
This 40th anniversary commemorative plaque is next to a bust of the founding president of Hannam University, Dr. William Alderman Linton, located on the grounds of the original residences preserved on the university campus as a historical site.
Location: Chungcheong nam do, South Korea

대학 설립 위원 기념비

1954년 5월 미국 남장로교 한국서교부느ㅡㄴ 제8차 연차대외에서 “대학
위원회” 를 구성하여 “진리, 자유, 봉사” 를 바탕으로 진실한 지도가를
양성하기 의해 한남대학 (옛이름: 대전대학)을 설립하였습니다. 분교는
개교 40주년에 즈음하여 대학설립 정신을 기리고 초대 이사로서
대학발전의 기초를 다지는데 헌신하신 분들을 영원히 기억하기 위해
이 비를 세웁니다.

Monument of the University Foundation Committee

In May 1954, William A. Linton, an American Southern Presbyterian
Minister, constituted the Academic Committee at the 8th Annual
General Meeting of the University Construction Committee and
Founded Hannam University (first known as Daejeon University) for
The purpose of training and cultivating talented leaders based on
Its motto of “Truth, Freedom and Service.”
On the occasion of the 40th anniversary of its founding, Hannam
Universtity has erected this monument to pay tribute to the memory
Of its devoted first trustees and to commemorate their noble spirit.

대학위원명단
Members of the Daejeon College Committee

위원장 인돈 (Rev. William Alderman Linton)
위원 구바우울 (Dr. Paul Shields Crane) 병원대표
김기수 (Rev. Keith Renn Crim) 순천대표
서의필 (Rev. John Nottingham Somerville) 목포대표
유화레 (Miss Florence Elizabeth Root) 몬포대표
조요섭 (Rev. Joseph Barron Hopper) 전주대표
보이열 (Rev. Elmer Timothy Boyer) 순천대표

1996년 10월
한남대학교

Hannam University was founded in 1956 by Dr. William A. Linton, a missionary from the Presbyterian Church. The school has maintained its distinctively Christian identity around the motto, "Truth, Freedom, Service," with 75,000 alumni worldwide.

Originally the school was called simply Daejeon College and was located in a rural area outside the city of Daejeon. There have been many name changes including the decade of the 1970s when it was known as Soongjun College in a merger with a university in Seoul. In 1982 the current name of Hannam University was adopted.

Partly because of its beginnings as a ministry of outside missionaries, Hannam has always had a strong international program. In the early 1970's U.S. Peace Corps volunteers taught here and now there are three dozen international faculty from around the world. There are many opportunities for international studies. Hannam continues to be a leading Christian university in Asia.

Today the campus has expanded and is no longer rural as the city of Daejeon has burgeoned around it. The campus, however, is spacious and beautifully landscaped with some of the older buildings well preserved and in use along side the modern campus complex, including a full-size athletic field.

The original housing complex where Dr. Linton and other missionaries lived has been preserved on campus and is recognized as a cultural heritage site by the city of Daejeon (Daejeon Cultural Property 44 - Evangelist's Village (오정동 선교사촌). This bust sits beside one of the houses near the path. Beside it has been erected a granite stone with a plaque commemorating the 40th anniversary of the founding of the school

The bronze bust is about .5m tall and mounted on a rectangular granite base about 3.5m tall. There is a bronze title plaque on the front of the base, and an information plaque on the reverse. On the right rear of the bust is inscribed the date and sculptor's name.

윌리엄 애이 인톤
WILLIAM ALDERMAN LINTON