1890 ~ 19th Ward House of Worship ~ Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 424408 N 4514751
The LDS 19th Ward House of Worship was built in 1890. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.
Location: Utah, United States

A cast concrete block above the doors in the façade of the building indicates that this house of worship was constructed in 1890.

Because this Meetinghouse was built by Russian Immigrants they incorporated an onion dome, typical of Eastern Orthodox churches of their homeland.

When LDS church buildings have outlived their usefulness to the Church, they are sold to other interests and are frequently converted to non-religious purposes. The building is now home to the Salt Lake Acting Company, one of two professional acting companies in Utah.

Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: