Battle Branch - Fairview, AL
Little known Civil War battle.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker located near a little known Civil War battle. The marker is located at the corner of the Fairview Cemetery on AL Hwy 87. The marker was placed by the General Edmond Winchester Rocker Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy.
Marker Name: Battle Branch

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
September 2, 1864 The only battle fought in Coffee County during The War Between the States Just east of this spot, at the branch head, a battle occurred between the Coffee County Home Guards and Ward’s Raiders, a group of Confederate deserters who had terrorized southeast Alabama and burned THE Coffee County court house in Elba. One raider was killed and two were captured. Four Home Guard heroes were killed: William F. Beard, Robert P. Brooks, Make Carmichael, and Thomas P. Larkin.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None