Hotel del Coronado - Coronado, CA
11S E 483338 N 3615882
This Victorian hotel was the nation's largest beach resort when it opened in 1888...and it is all constructed from wood.

This hotel has been the vacation spot for celebrities and politicians, has been the site for several films and books, and is located on one of America's finest beaches in the posh San Diego neighbor community of Coronado...and is reportedly haunted too.

Wikipedia (visit link) also informs us:

"Hotel del Coronado (also known as The Del and Hotel del) is a beachfront luxury hotel in the city of Coronado, just across the San Diego Bay from San Diego, California. It is one of the few surviving examples of an American architectural genre: the wooden Victorian beach resort. It is one of the oldest and largest all-wooden buildings in California and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1977, and is a designated California Historical Landmark.

When it opened in 1888, it was the largest resort hotel in the world. It has hosted presidents, royalty, and celebrities throughout the years. The hotel has been featured in numerous movies and books.

The hotel received the Four Diamond rating from the American Automobile Association, and was once listed by USA Today as one of the "Top 10 Resorts In The World", though it has since been removed from that list."
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: can be visited at any time