CNHS - Cornelius Krieghoff
19T E 330314 N 5185568
Cette plaque, en hommage à Cornelius Krieghoff, est située sur la Grande Allée à Québec. This plaque, in tribute to Cornelius Krieghoff, is located on Grande Allée, in Québec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
L'oeuvre vivante et colorée de Cornelius Krieghoff en fit l'un des peintres canadiens les plus connus du XIXe siècle. Né à Amsterdam, il arriva en 1840 au Canada où il peignit près de 2000 tableaux inspirés par son pays d'adoption. Dans un style rappelant la peinture hollandaise de genre, Krieghoff représenta de pittoresques excursions de chasse et de pêche, des voyages en traîneau ainsi que des scènes de la vie autochtone et de la vie rurale du Québec, souvent empreintes d'humour et de gaieté. Sa vision romantique, très appréciée à son époque, ne cesse de fasciner.
One of the most famous Canadian painters of the 19th century, Cornelius Krieghoff is internationally recognized for his lively and colourful compositions. Born in Amsterdam, he came to Canada in 1840 where he would complete nearly 2000 paintings inspired by his adopted country. In a style reminiscent of Dutch genre painting, he depicted picturesque hunting and fishing trips, journeys by sleigh, Aboriginal traditions, and scenes of rural life in Quebec, often marked with humour and gaiety. His romantic vision of Canada, extremely popular at the time, continues to fascinate.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec