Barbirolli Square – Manchester, UK
30U E 550071 N 5925499
This small public square was built in 1996 at the same time as a large concert hall and 2 new office blocks.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Bridgewater Hall, offices and the square were built as part of an urban regeneration program to improve an otherwise rundown part of Manchester. Its innovative design includes giant springs under the hall to eliminate vibration from the nearby tram system.

The hall is home to the Halle Orchestra and although the hall is host to mainly classical concerts, it is also used for music concerts of all types.

Outside the concert hall there is a bust of Sir John Barbirolli, who was the conductor for the Halle Orchestra from 1943 to 1970. It is him that the square is named after.

Nearby there is an abstract sculpture called the Inshki Touchtstone in the shape of a giant pebble. It is made of marble and weighs 18 tonnes.

The design for the square included a new canal basin to give the hall a waterfront. The water is supplied by a short link to the nearby Rochdale Canal and it has an attractive fountain in the middle that is illuminated at night. Also on the waterfront is a restaurant and bar.

As part of the redevelopment package 2 new office buildings were also built to bring jobs into the area.
Name: Barbirolli Square

Street Location: Lower Moseley Street