Barbirolli Square Canal Basin Fountain – Manchester, UK
30U E 550089 N 5925467
This fountain is in the middle of a canal basin that forms part of a public square built in 1996 as part of an urban regeneration scheme.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The main focus of the regeneration scheme was the building of Bridgewater Hall, a large modern concert hall. Part of the design was to have a waterfront setting for the hall.

The Rochdale canal flows just behind this site and a small short arm was built to provide a source of water for a canal basin. The canal basin and adjacent road is lower than the higher road level at the entrance to the concert hall. However the fountain is visible from both streets and bars in both the hall itself and on one side of the basin.

The fountain is not quite at the centre of the canal basin and adds a focus to the canal basin. This is especially true at night when it is illuminated.

I have taken the co-ordinates for the fountain from the bottom of the steps outside the Bridgewater Hall entrance.