T. Rex - bigger than usual.
This Jurassic Icon is located in Drumheller, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Sited in Alberta's Badlands, Drumheller has become the central focus for a considerable amount of archeological excavations for Dinosaur fossils and relics for some years now. The Whole Drumheller community seems very Jurassic focused in that statues, murals, souviners and activites abound here that point towards the Badlands history as a hangout and apparent cemetary for quite a number of these pre-historic lifeforms. Near the centre of town stands a Museum which has at it's entrance the worlds largest representation of a Dinosaur - Mr T.Rex. You can climb up inside Rexy boy by entering the museum (for a fee and I can't remember the cost sorry) and a stairwell takes you up inside this monolith until you eventually reach his teeth which is an observation point overlooking the town and over some of the Badlands. On the way up inside Rex, stuck to his rbs etc are numerous fossils and plaques etc from excavation sites within the Badlands. How tall is he? - well he stands about 86 feet high and way before you get to him his head is sticking out over trees etc as you enter the area of town where he stands.

(above) T Rex's Little boy about 150 metres away - but he isn't as big as daddy.
Price of Admission: 3.00 (listed in local currency)