Sts. Peter and Paul Church - Belcice, CZ
33U E 418696 N 5483896
Puvodne románský kostel z roku 1240. Jde o jednolodní stavbu s trojboce sklenutým presbytárem, lod sklenuta sklípkovou klenbou, pozdne románský polokruhovitý portál.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

When viewed from a distance, looks like being connected with the bell tower, but it´s not. The originally Romanesque church was founded about 1240. Burned down during the Hussite wars. The inscription on the wall of the church confirms the re-consecration of the church on September 1st, 1515 by Martin, the Bishop of Olomouc.

The church is relatively simple Gothic building. Inside is a beautiful arch of 1515. The presbytery comes from the first half of the 14th century and the sacristy was added in 1776. Inside the church can be found the tomb of Lords of Bešiny, the popular owners of the village.

The church tower was built in 1811. Seven years later burned down and re-built in 1843. In the most recent repair in 1991 was on the north side of the church discovered walled Romanesque window, which testify to its original Romanesque style.

source and czech listing: hrady.cz, detailed info Cirkevni zivot v Belcicich - historie

Flag Counter