Railroad Freight Warehouse (1917 - 2012) - Abingdon, VA
17S E 412392 N 4062888
The 1870 freight warehouse of the old Abingdon train station was photographed in 1917. It has now been renovated and preserved to house an art studio.
Location: Virginia, United States

Stoneman's Raid in October 1964 during US Civil War destroyed the original railroad depot in Abingdon. A new station was built in 1866, and then expanded in 1870 to provide a freight warehouse - which is this waymark.

The location is now "The Arts Depot" run by an association to allow artists to perform their various crafts, including painting, weaving, jewelry-making, and pottery. It is open Thursday thru Saturday from 11AM to 3PM during January through March and from 10AM to 4PM during April through December.

The original 1917 photograph is found inside the building near the receiptionist desk. Across from the photograph is a historical summary of the building (also included in this waymark's gallery). The basic building remains the same over the 95 years - with new coat of paint and landscaping. Another observation is the installation of air conditioning so that the windows do not have to be opened to provide air flow.
Year photo was taken: 1917