1952 F-84E Thunderjet Crash - St Peter's, Broadstairs, Kent, UK.
Location of a USAF F-84E Thunderjet crash in 1952, St Peters, Broadstairs, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

On Sunday 27th April 1952, an American Thunder Jet F84E (Serial Number 49-2111), of 165 Fighter Bomber Squadron, 1323 Fighter Bomber Group, United States Army Air Force, which was based at nearby Manston Airport, crashed at this spot in St. Peter’s at 12-14hrs. The jet crashed into the local Bank and an Ironmongers shop following an engine fire onboard the jet airplane. As a result of the crash, the pilot Captain Clifford Vincent Fogarty was killed, as were St Peter’s residents Mr.& Mrs. William Read, and Mrs. Ellen Collier.
For some reason on this particular Sunday the Vicar preached a somewhat longer sermon than was usual at the nearby parish church, which doubtless saved many lives, as his sermon resulted in people being much later coming out of the church. A short Pathe Newsreel report of the crash can be viewed here

To mark the fiftieth anniversary of the tragic event, plans were put into place for a York stone memorial to be erected on the site of the accident, as a permanent reminder and Memorial to those who sadly died. On Tuesday 8 April 2003, the Memorial was unveiled by the Mayor of Broadstairs and St Peters Councillor Hazel Pinder-White, and Lieutenant-Colonel Ron Bernal, the Marine Attaché at the United States Embassy in London. Lieutenant-Colonel Bernal brought with him a personal message of goodwill from the American Ambassador, William Stamps Farish III. The Memorial was dedicated by a former Vicar of St Peter's, the Reverend Canon John Havilland Russell de Sausmarez.

Aircraft Model: F84 E Thunderjet

Military or Civilian: Military