Plantation Historical Society - Plantation, FL
17R E 576997 N 2890164
The historic society, located between the library and botanical gardens, features displays and archives preserving the local history.

PRESERVING YESTERDAY FOR TOMORROW

Plantation Historical Museum will be re-opening to the public Tuesday, April 7, 2009. Come see the new improvements that have been made for your enjoyment. Admission is FREE!

Hours of Operation
•Tuesday - Saturday: 9:00 AM-12:00 Noon; 1:00-4:00 PM (CLOSED 12:00-1:00 PM for lunch)
•Last Guided tour @ 3:30 pm
•Closed Mondays
•All group tours must be booked in advance.
•To book a tour, or for more information, please call 954-797-2722.

The Historical Museum started as a small museum in a back room of City Hall. In 1985, the Plantation Historical Museum building was unveiled behind the Helen B. Hoffman Plantation Library. Shortly thereafter, the Fire Museum Annex was opened. A second museum expansion will be completed in 2008.

Today, the Library and Museum are amidst the Botanical Gardens Park, a meandering and beautiful setting for anyone who just wants to get away from the hustle of everyday life. Permanent exhibits include artifacts from the Seminole and Tequesta tribes, memorabilia from the Fire and Police departments, and historically significant families, including the Peters’. Each December, the Historical Society creates a Winter Wonderland featuring trees decorated in many designs and cultures. Throughout the year, there are featured exhibits from the State and other museums.

The Butterfly Garden is a serene site used for education, reading and meditation. Visitors will wander on a brick path through naturally indigenous plants and flowers that attract colorful butterflies. For those of you who wish to become a part of Plantation history, you may purchase an engraved brick to be located at the Historical Museum and butterfly gardens.

Plantation Historical Society
Since 1974, the Plantation Historical Society has dedicated its time and resources to preserving the City’s history. The group has educated and enlightened residents and visitors from around the world about our history and those who have worked to make Plantation, “Your Place in the Sun.” We are always searching for dedicated individuals to be part of this exciting journey of studying the past and documenting the present for future generations.

Location
511 North Fig Tree Lane