Fayette, UT
This is the City Hall for the incorporated town of Fayette, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Fayette City Hall stands at 90 South 100 East in Fayette, Utah. It is an unassuming one-story grey brick building, not much larger than a good sized home. The City Hall also houses the local Post Office boxes.

"Fayette (Sanpete) is on U-28 five miles northwest of Gunnison near the southern tip of Yuba Reservoir. It was settled in 1861 by five families from Springville. Three families soon left hoever, the families of Joseph Bartholomew and his wife Polly Benson and James Mellor and his wife Mary Ann Payne remained. The area was soon abandoned, then re-established in 1866. The original name was Warm Creek for the name of the creek upon which the people settled. Fayette was the name chosen by LDS Apostle Orson Hyde because the Mormon Church was first organized in Fayette, Seneca County, New York." (visit link)
Name: Fayette City Hall

90 South 100 East
Fayette, UT USA
84630

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
There are two memorials across the street at the LDS Church building. One is a Veteran's Memorial, and the other is an historical marker placed by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers.