Klosterkirche St. Georg Weltenburg
Die Klosterkirche wurde im Hochbarock neu gebaut. The church was rebuilt in the High Baroque.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The church of St. George in Weltenburg existed since 700 Because of wars and natural disasters the church suffered severe structural damage, so it was decided to build a new church and the monastery 1000 years later.
1716 was the start of construction of the church. 9 October 1718 it was finished in building shell and was consecrated. The development of the facade and the completion of the interior went on until 1735. Of the old church remained only the tower, which was increased in 1763 and 1608 and crowned with an obelisk conclusion.

Die Klosterkirche St. Georg in Weltenburg exisiterte schon um 700. Da sie aber durch Kriege und Naturkatastrophen starke Bauschäden erlitten hatte, entschied man sich rund 1000 Jahre später zu einem Neubau der Kirche und des Klosters. 1716 war der Baubeginn der Kirche. Am 9. Oktober 1718 war sie im Rohbau fertig und wurde geweiht. Der Ausbau der Fassade und die Fertigstellung der Inneneinrichtung zogen sich bis 1735 hin. Von der alten Kirche verblieb nur der Turm, der 1608 und 1763 erhöht und mit einem Obeliskenschluß bekrönt wurde.
Quellen/Sources: Kloster Weltenburg, Altmühltal und Zeittafel.
Style: Baroque