St. James Episcopal Church
Marker at the church, 1620 Murray Street, Alexandria, LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

The first congregation was organized in 1844 by the Rt. Rev. Leonidas Polk, first Episcopal Bishop of Louisiana. The first cornerstone at Second and St. James Streets was laid in 1851. The Rev. Amos Dunham McCoy was first rector. Federal Troops burned the church in 1864. The second church was first used in 1871 and a tornado destroyed it in 1982. A third church, on Second between Winn and Fulton Streets, was built in 1874. The congregation then acquired a more central location here on Bolton Avenue. This church was completed in 1926 when Dr. William Samuel Slack was rector. He selected the theme of the stained glass windows and directed the installation. This building is a blend of old and new. The bell from the third St. James in in the tower and the memorial tablet is in the tower entrance. The altar and baptismal font used in the second and third churches are enclosed within the present altar. Herman J. Duncan and C. Scott Yeager were the architects and supervised construction. The contractor was Olivier & Sons.

In memory of Jane Wilson Smith
Marker Name: St. James Episcopal Church