1901 - Baptist Church House - Southampton Row, London, UK
30U E 699853 N 5709514
This building was built as a Baptist Church House but has deteriorated over recent years and is currently not used. There are plans to convert the Grade II* listed building into a luxury hotel.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription on the cornerstone, that sits above head height, reads:
"This memorial stone
was laid by
Alexander Maclaren D.D LittD.
President of the Baptist Union
1875-6 and 1901-2
on Wednesday 24th April 1901
".

The building is Grade II* listed and the entry at English Heritage (visit link) reads:

"Includes: Kingsgate House Catton Street. Office block and shops with former chapel; Kingsgate House, Catton Street forms the return and rear of this building. 1901-1903. By Arthur Keen, architect for the Baptist Union of Great Britain and Ireland. Restored in 1946 by RM Piggott. Exterior sculpture by Richard Garbe and internal plasterwork by Lawrence Turner. Portland stone ashlar with tiled roofs.

STYLE: "Wrenaissance" style with Flemish inspired shaped gables, eclectic Baroque and Arts and Crafts details. EXTERIOR: 4 storeys with attic gables and 4 stage attic tower. 5 bays to Southampton Row, 3-bay return and 6-bay wing to Catton Street. North west corner splayed. Ground floor has 3 wide segmental-arched shop fronts, at south the surviving original shop window. Off-centre centre doors and fanlight. First floor has segmental-arched tripartite windows, over entrance with attached Corinthian columns, at south end bay flanked with 2 additional openings. Second and third floors have alternate flush rusticated bays with recessed bays having giant Ionic columns through both storeys. Third floor with 4 arch headed windows with Ionic half columns and pediments; 4th floor with 4 straight headed windows; additional flanking openings to south end bay on both floors. First and second floor bands, rusticated angle quoins, and attic cornice. Sashes with glazing bars throughout. Attic pediment over entrance bay with attic tower above, Wrennian inspiration angle pilasters, urns, dentil cornice, octagonal bell stage with arched louvred openings. Concave octagonal arched windows with lunettes over, shaped verges and apex aedicules. Much metalwork decoration to balconies and sills. Splayed north-west angle has foundation tablet dated 1901 and, above, a statue of John Bunyan by Richard Garbe, sculptor. Return to Catton Street has 3 stone ashlar and 6 red brick and stone dressed bays. Arched ground floor openings. Gabled 1st floor and arch-headed second floor sashes with glazing bars. Attached at north-east, former Kingsgate Chapel. 2 storeys with attic; polygonal on plan. Tripartite lunettes, angle pilasters, polygonal tiled cupola with clerestory and conical roof. 2 storey advanced porch. 3 stage tower with angle quoins, gabled windows, swept lead roof with cupola."

Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription:
This memorial stone was laid by Alexander Maclaren D.D LittD. President of the Baptist Union 1875-6 and 1901-2 on Wednesday 24th April 1901