All Saints Church, Darfield, Barnsley, UK.
A church dating from the 11th century in Darfield, near Barnsley.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This church dating from c11 is still in use. The original Norman part forms the base of the tower and is made fron small stones. The upper two tiers of the square tower are of stone blocks and were added in the 1500s. Tower houses 8 bells, earliest c1500 and latest two 1979; and the clock from 1898. Church has had major restoration in the 1800s and 1900s.
The churchyard is large with about 700 graves and two memorials to miners killed in local collieries, Lundhill in 1857 and Houghton Main in 1866. Near to the church porch is the remains of a medieval cross.

Church is GradeI listed-

Cross is GradeII Listed-