National - South African War Memorial - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487563 N 5703722
National, South African War Memorial, in memory of the Welshmen who fell in South Africa 1899-1902 located in Cardiff, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

South African War Memorial has three bronze sculptures, a seated male figure on left (representing War & Courage) holding a sword & leaning on a shield. A seated female figure seated on the right(representing grief) holds a wreath and is also leaning on a shield.
Atop a winged figure of peace holding an olive branch, & standing on an orb.

Inscription
TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE WELSHMEN WHO FELL IN SOUTH AFRICA/ 1899 - 1902/ ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ Then list of (NAMES)

Address
CATHAYS PARK