Louisa May Alcott
19th century American author

Louisa May Alcott (November 29, 1832 – March 6, 1888)

The daughter of Transcendentalist Amos Bronson Alcott, Louisa May Alcott grew up in Concord, Massachusetts, among such influential thinkers and writers as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Margaret Fuller, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and Henry David Thoreau. Her early education included lessons from Thoreau's naturalist writings.

Alcott's early working life included a variety of occupations. She spent time as a teacher, seamstress, nurse, governess, and writer. Her first book, titled Flower Fables (1854) consisted of a series of tales written for Ralph Waldo Emerson's daughter Ellen. In 1860, she began writing for the Atlantic Monthly, but it wasn't until a series of letters that she had sent home during 1862 and 1863 while serving as a nurse at the Union Hospital near Washington, D.C. were published (Hospital Sketches) that her writing abilities were recognized. Her novel Moods (1863) showed great promise.

Alcott's overwhelming success began in 1868 when Little Women was published. The novel was a semiautobiographical account of her childhood years spent with sisters Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. Little Women was followed by the sequel Good Wives (1869), which followed the March sisters into adulthood and their respective marriages. In 1871, Alcott published Little Men, a story based on the nephews with whom Alcott lived for a time in Concord. Jo's Boys (1886) completed the "March Family Saga."

In her later life, Alcott became an advocate of women's suffrage, and was the first woman to register to vote in Concord. Alcott continued to write through the rest of her life, but the affects of mercury poisoning, contracted during her service in the Civil War, eventually led to her death in 1888 at the age of 55. Her final resting place can be found on Author's Ridge in the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Concord, Massachusetts. Her mother, father and sisters are buried nearby.

Alcott Family Grave Site

Description:
Louisa May Alcott is best known for her creation of the classic work Little Women, the story of four sisters growing up in a New England town during the mid 1800s.

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone