Peter Prier, Violinist, Utah Symphony - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 425556 N 4513024
This sculpture of Peter Prier, Master Luthier, and former member of the Utah Symphony, sits in front of Peter Prier & Sons Violins, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Peter Prier & Sons Violins is located at 308 East 200 South in Salt Lake City. Peter Paul Prier was born in Germany. He began playing the violin at seven years of age. Following his love of the instrument, he entered the Violin Making School in Mittenwald under the guidance of Alouis Hornsteiner, Paul Seckendorf, and Leo Aschauer and worked in the shop of Walter Hamma in Stuttgart. In 1960 after graduating from the school, he immigrated to the United States to work under Ludwig Aschauer at Pearce Music Company in Salt Lake City, Utah. From 1961 to 1964 Peter played with the Utah Symphony, ending his full time participation when he was drafted into the military. After his service he returned to the symphony for seven concert engagements in Europe and South America performing and caring for the instruments and needs of the string section. Then, in 1965, he opened his own violin shop in Salt Lake City. In 1972 he established the Violin Making School of America, many graduates of which have some of the finest shops in the world. He founded the Bow Making School of America in 1998. (visit link)

Below the sculpture is a plaque that reads:

The Violin Making School of America was founded in 1972 by Peter Paul Prier a master luthier from German. Thirty two years later we unveiled this statue as a tribute to the school. Here, the finest string instruments and bows are expertly crafted, repaired, and restored, keeping alive the art of violin making.
Scupltor - Ruth Menlove
Name of Musician: Peter Prier