The Old Curiosity Shop - Portsmouth Street, London, UK
30U E 700007 N 5711029
The book 'The Old Curiosity Shop", by Charles Dickens, was based upon this actual shop that the owner now cashes in on.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The location, in Portsmouth Street, is accessible 24/7 as it faces a public highway. The shop is now used for the sale of footwear. The shop was built in 1567.

The building is Grade II* listed and its entry at English Heritage (visit link) tells us:

"CITY OF WESTMINSTER PORTSMOUTH STREET, WC2 60/2 (north side) 24.2.58 Nos 13 and 14 ("The Old Curiosity Shop") G.V. II* House and shop. C17 with early C19 alterations. Timber frame plastered, tiled roof. 2 storeys, the 1st floor overhanging. 2 windows wide set on splay of corner. Ground floor has shop windows which appear, at least in part, of C17 or early C18 origin,wooden framed although with early C19 glazing,and glazed and panelled door. Flush framed casements to 1st floor. Moulded wood eaves cornice to hipped roof. Said to be the original of Dickens' Old Curiosity Shop. Listed Grade II* on account of its literary associations."

Short Description: The actual shop that was used in Charles Dicken's novel 'The Old Curiosity Shop'.

Book Title: The Old Curiosity Shop

First Year Published: 1841

Author's Name: Charles Dickens

Name of Waymarked Item: The Old Curiosity Shop

Location of Item: Portsmouth Street, London

More Information:
The shop is used by Dickens in his book 'The Old Curiosity Shop' probably due to its quirkiness. Although the shop looks out-of-place today it probably looked normal in Dickens time.

Admission Price?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)