Water Pump @ the Henry Spangler Farm House - Gettysburg, PA
Mid-19th century water front on the Henry Spangler farmstead.

Everything on this farm property is a contributing structure, all listed individually except for one thing, the water pump. This is rather odd as most of the other surviving pumps from the Civil War era all contribute as independent structures. The pump reads 208 Geiser's Improved Baby Running Pump. I am not sure about the word "Baby". It seems weird so it may be a different word. Look at the picture and see if you can figure it out for yourself.

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park
Emmitsburg Road / West Confederate Avenue
Gettysburg, PA USA
17325

Good place to park: N 39° 48.619 W 077° 15.210

How to find.:
Follow the NPS Farm Lane beginning at exactly N 39° 48.619 W 77° 15.210. Walk down the dirt road, pass the farm on your right and the pump is to the left, lat structure, front yard, left of the farmhouse. It is very hard to miss.

Visiting Restrictions:
8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.- November 1 through March 31. 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.- April 1 to October 31.