Wingham Fire Station - Canterbury Road, Wingham, Kent, UK.
The 'Old' Wingham Fire Station - Wingham, Kent, UK.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A brick lean-to on the side of a 15th century house, originally the Village Forge, was used as the 'Old' Wingham Fire Station from the horse drawn days until the early 1970's.
With the building of the new housing estate in nearby Staple Road, a new Fire station was built to cover Wingham and surrounding villages by way of a retained crew and officially opened on 19th December 1975. In 1977, the redundant 'Old' Fire Station was sold of by Wingham Parish Council and the proceeds invested in a charitable fund, The Wingham Fire Brigade Fund. The structure's outward appearance became run down after years of apparent neglect. Then in April 2009, planning permission was granted to convert the structure into a residential property, and in 2011 it became a smart private residence.

Current Use: Private Residence

Year Retired: 1975