Elizabeth Palmer Peabody
19T E 307433 N 4703935
A 19th century educator who opened the first English-speaking kindergarten in the America, Elizabeth Palmer Peabody is considered to be the founder of the kindergarten movement in the United States.

Elizabeth Palmer Peabody (May 16, 1804-January 3, 1894)

Born in 1804 in Billerica, Massachusetts, Peabody was a teacher and a writer who also served as a prominent figure in the Transcendetal movement. She was the sister-in-law of Nathaniel Hawthorne and Horace Mann, and worked for Bronson Alcott (father of author Louisa May Alcott) at his Temple School in Boston. 1n 1860, Peabody opened her kindergarten. At that time, the concept of providing formal education for such young children was not common, largely confined to German practices. Through her own kindergarten, and as editor of the Kindergarten Messenger (1873-77), Peabody helped establish kindergarten as an accepted institution in U.S. education. She also wrote numerous books in support of the cause.

Throughout her life, Peabody championed and supported a number of causes including antislavery, European liberal revolutions, Spiritualism, and, in her last years, the Paiute Indians.

Peabody died at the age of 89, and was buried at the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Concord, Massachusetts (the same cemetery as the Alcotts and Nathaniel Hawthorne).

Elizabeth Palmer Peabody Headstone Plaque
Description: