Dewey Monument - San Francisco, CA
A tall column in the middle of Union Square.

The monument is over 90 ft tall and was erected in 1909. It weighs over 300 tons. It sits in the middle of Union Square in downtown San Francisco.

The panels on the side of the column reads:

"On the night of April Thirtieth 1898 Commodore Deweys squadron entered Manila Bay and undaunted by the danger of submerged explosives reached Manila at dawn of May First 1898 • Attacked and destroyed the Spanish fleet of ten war ships • Reduced the forts and held the city in subjection until the arrival of troops from America.

Erected by the citizens of San Francisco to commemorate the victory of the American Navy under Commodore George Dewey at Manila Bay May First MDCCCXCVIII • On May Twenty Third MCMI the ground for this monument was broken by President William McKinley

Secretary of the Navy John D. Long to Commodore George Dewey April 24 1898 • Was has commenced between the United States and Spain • Proceed at once to the Philippine Islands and capture or destroy the Spanish fleet

American Squadron Manila Bay • Olympia Flagship • Baltimore • Raleigh • Boston • Concord • Petrel • McColloch • On May fourteenth MCMIII this monument was dedicated by President Theodore Roosevelt

Erected 1901 • Newton J. Tharp Architect • Robert Aitken Sculptor • Replaced 1942 following construction of the underground garage • Timothy L. Pflueger Architect"

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Union Square