The Jenks Lighthouse - Jenks, OK
This lighthouse serves as a welcoming sight for visitors to this town.

Jenks is a town of about 17,000 on the southwest edge of the Tulsa metropolitan area. It is located on the west bank of the Arkansas River. As you cross the river from Tulsa on East 96th Street South (Main Street Jenks) the road splits and in the median directly ahead stands this lovely wood lighthouse.

The lighthouse is approximately forty feet high. The base is brick with a shingled roof edge at about eight feet. Above this, a square wood clapboard tower rises above. At the thirty foot point, a ballustered walkway encircles the lighthouse. Above this is a shingled roof with a cupola and weather vane.

The lighthouse was built as a Welcome Sign for the town and has never been a functional lighthouse. It is surrounded by trees and gardens and is a very picturesque entrance to this town.