Atlanta Humane Society – Mansell Campus - Alpharetta, GA
16S E 747231 N 3769751
The AHS is the oldest private charitable organization in Atlanta. They have opend a second location on Mansell Rd in Alpharetta, GA.

From the AHS web site:

"The AHS is the oldest private charitable organization in Atlanta, founded in 1873 following a visit to the city by Robert E. Lee. The animal charity was originally chartered to protect women, children, and animals and remained a child protection and animal welfare society for 79 years. The Shelter, now a widely recognized pet adoption center, clinic, and educational program provider, was originally located on Marietta Street and moved to its present location at 981 Howell Mill Road in the 1930s. AHS does not euthanize for time or spacce."

AHS has expanded and added a second location in north Fulton County on Mansell Rd. The services available at the Mansell Campus of the Atlanta Humane Society are:

•Adoption of dogs and cats
•Surrender of unwanted animals