Mouser Woodframe Grain Elevator/Collingwood Elevator - Mouser, Oklahoma
Woodframe grain elevator in rural Mouser, Oklahoma.

One of three grain elevators constructed in Mouser in 1928 by the Riffe and Gilmore Company. The elevator was constructed on the Beaver, Meade, and Englewood Railroad line. It is a wood frame elevator with corrugated metal sheathing. A more modern concrete elevator has been built behind the wood frame elevator. This elevator was the last of the 1928 elevators to cease operations and operated at least in the mid-1980s however is now closed.

The coordinates are at the locked gates to the driveway leading to the elevator the closest access allowable due to no trespassing signs. The elevator is fully visible from that location.
Mouser, Oklahoma

County / Borough / Parish: Texas