Hooker Woodframe Grain Elevator - Hooker, Oklahoma
Woodframe grain elevator in the small community of Hooker, Oklahoma.

The Hooker Elevator also known as the Wheat Pool Elevator was built in 1926 when the Beaver, Mead and Englewood Railroad reached the town. The elevator is a woodframe elevator with corrugated metal sheathing. The elevator on the northern edge of town was located along the Beaver, Mead and Englewood Railroad tracks no longer exist. The elevator was built to overcome the monopoly that the earlier elevators along the Rock Island Railroad had previously. The Wheat Pool Elevator soon became the preferred elevator in town with 30 rail cars a day of grain shipped during harvesting season. The elevator continued this leadership into the 1940s when other larger elevators took the lead. The elevator is now abandoned and sits idle at the north edge of town.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no