No. 1049, Pivovar Velké Popovice, CZ
Velké Popovice Brewery
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Velké Popovice, a small Czech town located close to Prague, has been mentioned since the 14th century. The first official report from the 16th century writes about the Popovice Brewery as a property of the Hysrl Family. Also the first written reference to excellent beer brewing originated at this time.

Originally, Popovice belonged to the Strahov Monastery. After the Monastery's abolishing in 1785 Frantisek Ringhoffer built a new brewery here. In 1875, even 18.000 hl of beer was brewed and sold. The fast development of the Popovice Brewery was stopped by the World War I.

After 1945 the Brewery became a state enterprise and in the post-war years it was incorporated into several production organizations. Thanks to tradition and the solidarity of employees, who sought the quality of beer as prestigious concern, the Velkopopovicky Kozel has remained one of the most-favoured and best Czech beer brands.

Since 1 October 2002, the Velké Popovice Brewery has been officially part of Plzenský Prazdroj.

CZ
Malé ceské mesto Velké Popovice se nachází v blízkosti Prahy. První oficiální zprávy o popovickém pivovaru jsou z 16. století. Z této doby také pochází první písemné zmínky o znamenitém pivu tohoto pivovaru.

Puvodne Popovice patrily Strahovskému klášteru. Po zrušení kláštera v roce 1785 získal pivovar František Ringhoffer, který zde postavil pivovar nový. V roce 1875 mel pivovar výstav 18.000 hl piva. Rychlý rozvoj pivovaru byl prerušen první svetovou válkou.

Po roce 1945 se stal pivovar státním podnikem a v poválecných letech byl postupne vclenen do nekolika výrobních organizací. Díky tradici a solidarite zamestnancu, kterí se snažili udržet o kvalitu piva, zustává Velkopopovický Kozel jedním z nejvíce cenených a nejlepších ceských pivních znacek.

Od 1. ríjna 2002, se pivovar Velké Popovice stal soucástí spolecnosti Plzenský Prazdroj.
Opening Times: