Lousetown - Virginia City, Nevada
11S E 272017 N 4359137
In 1860, the uniquely named, Lousetown, was established as a toll road station, north of Viriginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

This historical marker is located just east of Geiger Summit and north of Viriginia City, along Highway 341. It is situated on the north side of the highway, with a large dirt pull out area for easy access. The marker reads:

LOUSETOWN

North of this marker, a station was established in 1860 on Geiger and Tilton’s new toll road from Truckee Meadows, •• Fine springs, terminus of several wood roads, and a population of teamsters, stock and sheep men were found at Lousetown •• Nevada’s most unique name. The area included the first Virginia City railroad surveys, first ice project, and race track with trap shooting and picnic grounds. The first telegraph line to Reno and the largest toll station in the area in the area were in the vacinity of this marker.

Nevada Historical Marker No. 41 •• June 29, 1968
Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864